Quechua Grammar Basics - Possessive Suffixes for Nouns

POSSESSIVE SUFFIXES FOR NOUNS
These suffixes are ONLY used attached to NOUNS.

Let’s look at WASI, “house”, in Quechua, to see the set of possessive suffixes used for nouns ending in vowels.
(There is a slightly different set of suffixes for nouns ending in consonants or 'Y', which you'll see next.)

Possessive Pronoun Pronoun Possessive Suffix Example: Wasi, "House"
My ñoqa -Y WASIY
Your qan -YKI WASIYKI
His/Her/Its pay -N WASIN
Our (inclusive) noqanchis -NCHIS WASINCHIS
Our (exclusive) noqayku -YKU WASIYKU
Y'all's qankuna -YKICHIS WASIYKICHIS
Their paykuna -NKU WASINKU


In cases of nouns ending in consonants and Y’s, we simply add an additional syllable NI.
Let’s use the noun K’ANCHAY, "light" for this next example:

Possessive Pronoun Pronoun Possessive Suffix Example: K'ANCHAY, "Light"
My ñoqa -NIY K'ANCHAYNIY
Your qan -NIYKI K’ANCHAYNIYKI
His/Her/Its pay -NIN K’ANCHAYNIN
Our (inclusive) noqanchis -NINCHIS K’ANCHAYNINCHIS
Our (exclusive) noqayku -NIYKU K’ANCHAYNIYKU
Y'all's qankuna -NIYKICHIS K’ANCHAYNIYKICHIS
Their paykuna -NINKU K’ANCHAYNINKU

Practice your Quechua Possessive Noun Suffixes!

Choose a noun



More Possessive Pronouns

to make things clearer, we can add possessive pronoun endings to our subject pronouns. Possessive pronouns of this form are subject pronouns with either the suffix -q or -pa added on. Quechua frequently uses different forms of particles and suffixes depending on whether the preceding word ends in a vowel or in a consonant ("Y" counts as a consonant). You'll see this a LOT.

So, we use -q when our subject pronoun ends in a vowel, and -pa when our subject pronoun ends in a consonant or in a "Y":

Possessive Pronoun Pronoun Possessive Suffix Example: K'ANCHAY, "Light"
Mine ñoqaq -NIY K'ANCHAYNIY
Yours qanpa -NIYKI K’ANCHAYNIYKI
His/Her/Its paypa -NIN K’ANCHAYNIN
Ours (inclusive) noqanchispa -NINCHIS K’ANCHAYNINCHIS
Ours (exclusive) noqaykuq -NIYKU K’ANCHAYNIYKU
Y'alls' qankunaq -NIYKICHIS K’ANCHAYNIYKICHIS
Theirs paykunaq -NINKU K’ANCHAYNINKU